« Marshmallow Monday | Main | Pumpkin picking traditions »

Monday, October 22, 2012

Comments

Jessica

Haha, that costume is SO AWESOME! I love the animated picture you included :) My costumes are never as awesome as that! And this year I'm going to a wedding out of town over Halloween weekend, so no dressing up for me this year :( But I hope you have fun at your party!

-Jessica (Sew In Love)

barny

amazing! :) strange how you look so different!

the gif is great!

barnicles

barny

your right, i'd so go for the furry frankie monster! but ed scissorhands is epic!

Helen

It looks amazing! What a great outfit! I don't even know how I would start to try to DIY this.

erin aka eef

wow, I love it! that is an awesome costume! =]

BlythePonytailParades

Thanks Erin :)

Jean Loper

Wow, that is awesome!!!!!! Love it!!

BlythePonytailParades

Hahaha me either!

BlythePonytailParades

:D

BlythePonytailParades

Yeah, I thought so :)

BlythePonytailParades

Hahaha I thought that too. Wayyy different :P

BlythePonytailParades

Bummmmers. But weddings are always fun!

Kitty

Oh, I WISH we had Halloween here... One day I will dress up outside of my house ;)
x

BlythePonytailParades

Haha I didn't know that halloween isn't celebrated in Australia!

kat

Amazing costume!!! I've never seen one like it. it looks great on you.

stylushhair.com

I love it!!!!!

Sandra

Awesome!!

BlythePonytailParades

:) Thanks Kat!

BlythePonytailParades

^_^ Thanks!

BlythePonytailParades

Thanks Sandra!

Gwenivere

OH MY GOSH THAT IS ADORABLE!

BlythePonytailParades

Haha thanks Gwenivere!

Nicole

That is so freaken' cool!!! I love it :D

Dawn

Pretty smashing costume there, Violet. :) Johnny Depp has played so many comic-style characters that they are some of the best things to go as. Mad Hatter, anyone? Come on. Even Sweeney Todd is creepy looking. And we can't forget pirate Jack, of course. ... I actually have NO IDEA what I'm doing for Halloween. There's a costume party that I'm going to on the 3rd, but I have yet to figure out what I'm doing.

Cazz

MAN i love you. Best costume. I love the scissor hands you made.

BlythePonytailParades

Haha thanks!

BlythePonytailParades

Yeah, he's so versatile! :) One of my favorites!

BlythePonytailParades

Thanks! But I didn't make them. They came with the costume! :D

Jessie {My Mod Style}

How fun! That's awesome that they did that for you. I'm a bit jealous. ;) Costumes are expensive. I may dress up as Hello Kitty this Saturday, we'll see.

Danielle

Awesome costume! I threw together a last minute-ish Edward Scissorhands costume year before last, ( http://ghostswaltz.blogspot.com/2010/11/costume-heavy-weekend.html ) it's definitely a fun costume idea! I love that yours is a dress... lady Scissorhands!

BlythePonytailParades

Oh you looked legit!!! Way better than me :P

BlythePonytailParades

Hello Kitty is an awesome idea!!!

Erica

Oh I love this costume. The moving scissors are so fun!!

lion costume

Oh another classic scary costume! I love it. It's Edward Scissor-hands right? I just miss the old days, where Halloween was pretty much about scaring and dressing up as scary ideas. One of the best times of my life happened during Halloween so I have been a big fan of it since then.

Verify your Comment

Previewing your Comment

This is only a preview. Your comment has not yet been posted.

Working...
Your comment could not be posted. Error type:
Your comment has been posted. Post another comment

The letters and numbers you entered did not match the image. Please try again.

As a final step before posting your comment, enter the letters and numbers you see in the image below. This prevents automated programs from posting comments.

Having trouble reading this image? View an alternate.

Working...

Post a comment

Your Information

(Name is required. Email address will not be displayed with the comment.)